​ ​ ​ ​ x2 vs 20m2
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: x2 vs 20m2

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    353

    Default x2 vs 20m2

    I just received some 20m2 chips and was surprised when I found running start0/start1 doesn't work on x2 chips and Allycat says not or and only works on x2. Any more differences?
    Last edited by westaust55; 12-12-2016 at 23:02.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Cheshire, England
    Posts
    2,201
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Plenty !

    See the summary sheets here : http://www.picaxe.com/Getting-Started/PICAXE-Manuals/

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Connecticut/USA
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I discovered that the BINTOASCII command isn't available in the M2 but it is in the X2. I had built a countdown timer that needed that command, so I just swapped chips and it worked.

  4. #4
    Technical Support
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    22,857

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Willie... View Post
    I discovered that the BINTOASCII command isn't available in the M2 but it is in the X2.
    BINTOASCII is available or all chips from the 08, through 08M2, to the 40X2.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cardiff,UK
    Posts
    4,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stan74 View Post
    I just received some 20m2 chips and was surprised when I found running start0/start1 doesn't work on x2 chips and Allycat says not or and only works on x2. Any more differences?
    A good place to start would be to scroll down through the manual and see which commands are listed for the Ms, and which ones for the Xs.
    Picaxe in Space is now Silent (but probably still running)
    http://www.50dollarsat.info/

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    11,976

    Default

    The 20M2 has a max clock speed of 32 MHz whereas the 20X2 has a max clock speed of 64 MHz.

    X2 parts have the 1-wire commands OWIN and OWOUT for use with 1-wire networks capable of connection with from 1 to many 1-wire devices to a single IO pin.
    westaust55

    Hey Hamlet, 2B OR NOT 2B = $FF

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    4,190

    Default

    The best features with the 20X2 for me are the superior timer, interrupts, hardware communication and mathematical capabilities. It's a personal thing but I would not even consider a 20M2 over a 20X2.

    To me, the 20M2's "Multi tasking" software feature can easily be emulated on the 20X2.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Montpellier (FRANCE)
    Posts
    2,529

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by inglewoodpete View Post
    To me, the 20M2's "Multi tasking" software feature can easily be emulated on the 20X2.
    +1
    and faster using setfreq...
    There are 10 types of people in the world: those who understand binary, and those who don't.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    353

    Default

    Well start1 works with 2 stepper motors as an alternative to x2 timer interrupt and the main prog still works but not fast enough,27Hz to motors so dedicated 20x2 setfreq m64 and got 147Hz motor pulses..had to use pausus 20 or the motor stalled and whined.
    High and low didn't work.
    let w=timer didn't work ???
    and or worked, someone posted they don't.
    The "multi-tasking" stops if you use sertxd or servo,nice thought though.
    Anyway I'll use the 20m2 to control my stepper motor robot and the 20x2 for the motor drive
    It's got the same pwm as x2 I think.
    More ram, less memory and no 12c slave,Haven't used that.
    Both chips are similar.
    Guess x2 is better.I only got m2's for the "multi-tasking".

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Anjou
    Posts
    321

    Default

    To me, the 20M2's "Multi tasking" software feature can easily be emulated on the 20X2.
    Probably, but I would have preferred the X2 series (more I/O) has this feature as they are also used in educational field (eg AXE 401).

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •